Champions Cup rugby draw: Pool stage confirmed as Saracens face Munster, Exeter drawn with Glasgow
Re-live the Champions Cup and Challenge Cup draws from Lausanne
The draws for next season's European Champions Cup and Challenge Cup were made on Wednesday afternoon to throw up a daunting campaign for reigning champion Saracens, as they were placed alongside two-time winners Munster and recent finalists Racing 92, as well as Welsh side Ospreys.
Having won the 2018/19 Champions Cup final last month against Leinster, Saracens' reward was arguably the toughest pool drawn out of the five that will make up next season's European group stage, which gets underway in mid-November following the Rugby World Cup. Elsewhere, Exeter Chiefs will take on Glasgow Warriors in pool two, resulting in Stuart Hogg heading back to his former club at the earliest opportunity, with two pair pooled alongside La Rochelle and Sale Sharks.
Pool one sees beaten finalists Leinster take on Lyon, Northampton Saints and Bentton Rugby, wile in pool three recently-crowned Challenge Cup winners Clermont Auvergne will face Ulster, Harlequins and Bath. In pool five, Toulouse take on Gloucester, Connacht and Montpellier. Re-live how the draw was made.
Follow the live draw below.
Champions Cup teams
England: Saracens, Exeter Chiefs, Gloucester, Northampton Saints, Harlequins, Bath, Sale Sharks.
France: Toulouse, Clermont Auvergne, Lyon, La Rochelle, Racing 92, Montpellier.
Italy: Benetton
Ireland: Leinster, Munster, Ulster, Connacht
Scotland: Glasgow Warriors
Wales: Ospreys
Challenge Cup teams
England: Wasps, Bristol Bears, Worcester Warriors, Leicester Tigers, London Irish.
France: Castres, Stade Francais, Toulon, Bordeaux-Begles, Pau, Agen, Bayonne, Brive.
Italy: Zebre
Scotland: Edinburgh
Wales: Scarlets, Cardiff Blues, Dragons
Continental Shield qualifiers: Enisei-STM, Rugby Calvisano
Racing 92 are drawn into Pool 4:
Pool 1: Leinster, Lyon, Northampton Saints
Pool 2: Exeter Chiefs, Glasgow Warriors, La Rochelle
Pool 3: Clermont Auvergne, Ulster, Harlequins
Pool 4: Saracens, Munster, Racing 92
Pool 5: Toulouse, Gloucester, Connacht
Benetton are drawn into Pool 1:
Pool 1: Leinster, Lyon, Northampton Saints, Benetton Rugby
Pool 2: Exeter Chiefs, Glasgow Warriors, La Rochelle
Pool 3: Clermont Auvergne, Ulster, Harlequins
Pool 4: Saracens, Munster, Racing 92
Pool 5: Toulouse, Gloucester, Connacht
Ospreys are drawn into Pool 4:
Pool 1: Leinster, Lyon, Northampton Saints, Benetton Rugby
Pool 2: Exeter Chiefs, Glasgow Warriors, La Rochelle
Pool 3: Clermont Auvergne, Ulster, Harlequins
Pool 4: Saracens, Munster, Racing 92, Ospreys
Pool 5: Toulouse, Gloucester, Connacht
Montpellier are drawn into Pool 5:
Pool 1: Leinster, Lyon, Northampton Saints, Benetton Rugby
Pool 2: Exeter Chiefs, Glasgow Warriors, La Rochelle
Pool 3: Clermont Auvergne, Ulster, Harlequins
Pool 4: Saracens, Munster, Racing 92, Ospreys
Pool 5: Toulouse, Gloucester, Connacht, Montpellier
Bath are drawn into Pool 3:
Pool 1: Leinster, Lyon, Northampton Saints, Benetton Rugby
Pool 2: Exeter Chiefs, Glasgow Warriors, La Rochelle
Pool 3: Clermont Auvergne, Ulster, Harlequins, Bath
Pool 4: Saracens, Munster, Racing 92, Ospreys
Pool 5: Toulouse, Gloucester, Connacht, Montpellier
Sale Sharks are drawn into Pool 2:
Pool 1: Leinster, Lyon, Northampton Saints, Benetton Rugby
Pool 2: Exeter Chiefs, Glasgow Warriors, La Rochelle, Sale Sharks
Pool 3: Clermont Auvergne, Ulster, Harlequins, Bath
Pool 4: Saracens, Munster, Racing 92, Ospreys
Pool 5: Toulouse, Gloucester, Connacht, Montpellier
Subscribe to Independent Premium to bookmark this article
Want to bookmark your favourite articles and stories to read or reference later? Start your Independent Premium subscription today.
Join our commenting forum
Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies