Get our free weekly email for all the latest cinematic news from our film critic Clarisse Loughrey
Get our The Life Cinematic email for free
Tonight (18 February) saw the 71st Bafta film awards take place at London's Royal Albert Hall for an event which saw Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri emerge the evening's big winner.
Joanna Lumley replaced Stephen Fry as the ceremony's host which also saw wins for The Shape of Water and Darkest Hour.
Best Director winner Guillermo del Toro's fantasy drama led the pack with 12 nominations in total with Martin McDonagh's Three Billboards following up with nine.
BAFTAs 2018: Best dressed guests on the red carpet
Show all 26
You can find the full list of winners and nominees below.
Follow along below for live updates of all the winners and latest reactions
Outstanding British Film:
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
Best Film:
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
Best Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour - WINNER
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Best Actress:
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Best Director:
Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water - WINNER
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Screenplay:
Get Out, Jordan Peele
I, Tonya, Steven Rogers
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh - WINNER
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory - WINNER
The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhaigh
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby, Paul King
Supporting Actress:
Allison Janney, I, Tonya - WINNER
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer:
The Ghoul (Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttman, Tom Meeten)
I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni, Emily Morgan) - WINNER
Jawbone (Johnny Harris, Thomas Napper)
Kingdom of Us (Lucy Cohen)
Lady Macbeth (Alice Birch, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly)
Best Film Not in the English Language:
Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden - WINNER
Loveless
The Salesman
Best Documentary:
City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro - WINNER
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane
Best Animated Film:
Coco - WINNER
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette
Best Original Music:
Blade Runner 2049 (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer)
Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) - WINNER
Best Cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakin) - WINNER
Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (Ben Davis)
Shout out to Gemma Arterton who has brought along Eileen Pullen and Gwen Davis, two women who "started the equal pay movement," with her to the ceremony
Join our commenting forum
Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies